Kenyon College, Gambier, OH
Courses with Reserved Seats

01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020


term   CRN   Course          title                               MAJ       SR  JR  SO  FR  max instructor
------ ----- --------------- ----------------------------------- -------- --- --- --- --- ---- -------------------------
202080 80166 AMST 108.00     Intro to American Studies                                 12   24 F.Gourrier, .

202080 80102 ANTH 111.01     Intro Biological Anthropology                         12  13   25 K.Murphy, .

202080 80111 ANTH 112.01     Introduction to Archaeology                               10   25 T.Gallareta Cervera, .

202080 80112 ANTH 112.02     Introduction to Archaeology                               10   25 K.Harris, .

202080 80115 ANTH 113.03     Intr to Cultural Anthropology                             10   25 J.Chandras, .

202080 80173 ARHS 110.00     Survey of Art, Part I                          4   4   8  12   28 S.Blick, .

202080 80175 ARHS 111.02     Survey of Art, Part II                         4   4   8  12   28 A.Courtois de Vicose, .

202080 80176 ARHS 115.00     Intro Islamic Art & Architect                  2   2   5   6   15 B.Hostetler, .

202080 80203 ARTS 102.01     Drawing I                                      4   6   2   6   18 K.Baldwin, .

202080 80204 ARTS 102.02     Drawing I                                      2   2   4  10   18 K.Baldwin, .

202080 80207 ARTS 104.00     Book Arts                                      4   3   2   2   11 E.Sheffield, .

202080 80208 ARTS 106.00     Photography I                                  2   3   3   4   12 E.Zeller, .

202080 80209 ARTS 107.00     Digital Imaging I                              2   2   4   4   12 K.O'Brien, .

202080 80705 ARTS 220.00     Color Photography                              3   3   4       10 M.Hackbardt, .

202080 80211 ARTS 250.00     Fundamentals of Painting                       4   4   2       10 K.Baldwin, .

202080 80706 ARTS 321.00     Digital Photography                            3   3   1        9 M.Hackbardt, .

202080 80433 BIOL 109Y.01    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80434 BIOL 109Y.02    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80435 BIOL 109Y.03    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80436 BIOL 109Y.04    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80437 BIOL 109Y.05    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80438 BIOL 109Y.06    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80439 BIOL 109Y.07    Intro to Experimental Biology                              8   12 D.Staff, .

202080 80463 CHEM 121.01     Introductory Chemistry                                    20   45 C.Mauck, .

202080 80464 CHEM 121.02     Introductory Chemistry                                    20   45 C.Mauck, .

202080 80466 CHEM 123.01     Introductory Chemistry Lab I                              12   16 S.Garcia, .

202080 80467 CHEM 123.02     Introductory Chemistry Lab I                              12   16 M.Rouhier, .

202080 80468 CHEM 123.03     Introductory Chemistry Lab I                              12   16 J.Payton, .

202080 80469 CHEM 123.04     Introductory Chemistry Lab I                              12   16 S.Garcia, .

202080 80471 CHEM 123.05     Introductory Chemistry Lab I                              12   16 J.Heironimus, .

202080 80472 CHEM 232.01     Organic Chemistry II                           5  12   9       34 Y.Getzler, .

202080 80473 CHEM 232.02     Organic Chemistry II                           7  14   3       30 Y.Getzler, .

202080 80474 CHEM 234.01     Organic Chemistry Lab II                       3   6           12 M.Hunsen, .

202080 80475 CHEM 234.02     Organic Chemistry Lab II                       3   4           12 M.Hunsen, .

202080 80476 CHEM 234.03     Organic Chemistry Lab II                       1   6           12 M.Hunsen, .

202080 80130 CHNS 111Y.00    Intensive Intro Chinese                                4  14   18 J.Bai, .

202080 80495 CLAS 111.00     Greek History                                  3  11   8   8   30 A.Serfass, .

202080 80723 DANC 104.00     Yoga                                                      13   25 K.Radella Feller, .

202080 80496 DANC 105.01     Introduction to the Dance                      6   6   4   4   20 E.Mercer, .

202080 80515 ECON 101.01     Princ of Microeconomics                                7  17   28 J.Treber, .

202080 80516 ECON 101.02     Princ of Microeconomics                                7  17   28 J.Treber, .

202080 80517 ECON 101.03     Princ of Microeconomics                                2  20   28 D.Harrington, .

202080 80518 ECON 101.04     Princ of Microeconomics                                7  17   28 D.Harrington, .

202080 80519 ECON 101.05     Princ of Microeconomics                                1  23   28 G.An, .

202080 80520 ECON 101.06     Princ of Microeconomics                                7  17   28 G.An, .

202080 80521 ECON 101.07     Princ of Microeconomics                                7  17   28 K.Black, .

202080 80522 ECON 101.08     Princ of Microeconomics                                4  20   28 K.Black, .

202080 80648 ENGL 103.01     Science, Fiction & Scifi                               3  12   15 J.Brown, .

202080 80649 ENGL 103.02     The Assault of Laughter                                3  12   15 A.Grace, .

202080 80650 ENGL 103.03     Making a Life                                          3  13   16 S.Heidt, .

202080 80651 ENGL 103.04     Seductions                                             3  12   15 S.Lobanov-Rostovsky, .

202080 80652 ENGL 103.05     Imaginary Homelands                                    3  12   15 K.McMullen, .

202080 80653 ENGL 103.06     Literary Locations                                     3  12   15 P.Murthy, .

202080 80654 ENGL 103.07     Peculiar Sensation                                     3  12   15 K.Parks, .

202080 80655 ENGL 103.08     Peculiar Sensation                                        15   15 K.Parks, .

202080 80656 ENGL 103.09     Sick Society                                           2  13   15 S.Pfaff, .

202080 80657 ENGL 103.10     Sick Society                                           3  12   15 S.Pfaff, .

202080 80658 ENGL 103.11     Writing the Race                                       3  12   15 J.Schoenfeld, .

202080 80659 ENGL 103.12     Authorship                                             1  14   15 M.Suazo, .

202080 80660 ENGL 103.13     Literature and Music                                   2  13   15 O.Tierney, .

202080 80661 ENGL 103.14     Bodily Matters                                         1  14   15 T.Lau, .

202080 80686 ENGL 103.15     Natural Histories                                      2  13   15 G.Iyer, .

202080 80687 ENGL 103.16     What's Love Got To Do With It?                         5  10   15 R.O'Neill, .

202080 80662 ENGL 200.01     Intro Fiction Writing                          3   7   5       15 K.Parssinen, .

202080 80688 ENGL 200.02     Intro Fiction Writing                          3   4   8       15 J.McAdams, .

202080 80663 ENGL 201.00     Introduction to Poetry Writing                    10   5       15 M.Brown, .

202080 80664 ENGL 202.00     Creative Non-Fiction Prose                     5   5   5       15 I.Sukrungruang, .

202080 80665 ENGL 205.01     Creative Writing: Multi-Genre                  5   5   5       15 A.Grace, .

202080 80666 ENGL 205.02     Creative Writing: Multi-Genre                  2   8   5       15 M.Rai, .

202080 80693 ENGL 210.00     Proper Ladies & Women Writers                         20       20 T.Lau, .

202080 80667 ENGL 215.00     Prosody and Poetics                                   20       20 O.Tierney, .

202080 80668 ENGL 220.00     Shakespeare                                           20       20 S.Lobanov-Rostovsky, .

202080 80670 ENGL 266.00     Decolonization and Violence                           20       20 K.Fernando, .

202080 80671 ENGL 273.00     Latino/Latina Lit and Film                            20       20 M.Suazo, .

202080 80672 ENGL 291.00     ST: Feeling Haunted Am Fiction                        20       20 S.Pfaff, .

202080 80579 ENVS 112.00     Intro to Environmental Studies                 4   5  10  16   35 R.Alexander, .

202080 80715 ENVS 191.00     ST: Reading Ohio Landscape                                11   11 R.Heindel, .

202080 80511 FILM 111.01     Introduction to Film                               2   8  15   25 J.Sherman, .

202080 80512 FILM 111.02     Introduction to Film                               2   8  15   25 J.Tazewell, .

202080 80514 FILM 480.00     Senior Seminar in Film              FILM- 10                   10 J.Sherman, .

202080 80123 FREN 111Y.01    Intensive Intro French                         1       5  12   18 P.Dairon, .

202080 80124 FREN 111Y.02    Intensive Intro French                         1   1   6  10   18 M.Guiney, .

202080 80118 GERM 111Y.00    Intensive Intro German                             3   3  12   18 D.Staff, .

202080 80694 HIST 101D.00    United States Hist, 1100-1865                              7   20 P.Bottiger, .

202080 80554 HIST 145.00     Early Africa                                              10   30 S.Volz, .

202080 80555 HIST 156.00     History of India                                           5   30 W.Singer, .

202080 80556 HIST 161.00     East Asia to 1800                                         10   24 K.Bae, .

202080 80566 HIST 358.00     Imagined India: Film & Fiction                         2       15 W.Singer, .

202080 80571 INDS 150.00     Doing the Work: Productivity                           7  13   20 T.Mason, .

202080 80573 INST 401.01     Sr Sem International Studies                  12               12 J.Johnson, .

202080 80574 INST 401.02     Sr Sem International Studies                  12               12 S.Van Holde, .

202080 80578 IPHS 200.00     Programming Humanity                               5   6       18 K.Elkins, J.Jon

202080 80135 ITAL 111Y.01    Intensive Intro Italian                        1       1  16   18 P.Richards, .

202080 80136 ITAL 111Y.02    Intensive Intro Italian                        1   1   2  14   18 S.Dubrovic, .

Office of the Registrar
01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020
Kenyon College, Gambier, OH
Courses with Reserved Seats

01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020


term   CRN   Course          title                               MAJ       SR  JR  SO  FR  max instructor
------ ----- --------------- ----------------------------------- -------- --- --- --- --- ---- -------------------------

202080 80139 JAPN 111Y.00    Intensive Intro Mod Japanese                   1   1   2  14   18 K.Xie, .

202080 80489 LATN 101Y.01    Elementary Latin                                          10   22 Z.Kontes, .

202080 80490 LATN 101Y.02    Elementary Latin                                          10   22 D.Staff, .

202080 80618 LGLS 191.00     ST: FY Law, Culture, & Meaning                            12   12 J.Lee, .

202080 80214 MATH 111.01     Calculus I                                                10   25 C.Schumacher, .

202080 80215 MATH 111.02     Calculus I                                                10   25 P.Pyzza, .

202080 80216 MATH 112.00     Calculus II                                               10   25 A.Lizzi, .

202080 80218 MATH 213.01     Calculus III                                              10   25 J.Holdener, .

202080 80219 MATH 213.02     Calculus III                                              10   25 J.Holdener, .

202080 80184 MUSC 101.00     Basic Musicianship                                        10   27 R.Feller, .

202080 80185 MUSC 105.00     Composers and Their World                                 15   15 R.Sanders, .

202080 80186 MUSC 107.00     Comprehending Music Perf.                                 10   25 D.Heuchemer, .

202080 80187 MUSC 121Y.00    Music Theory                                               8   27 T.Buehrer, .

202080 80188 MUSC 124.00     Intro to Computer Music                       10   5   6   6   27 R.Feller, .

202080 80032 PHIL 100.00     Introduction to Philosophy                                10   25 A.Bradner, .

202080 80033 PHIL 110.00     Introduction to Ethics                                    10   25 R.Waller, .

202080 80034 PHIL 115.00     Practical Issues in Ethics                                10   25 R.Waller, .

202080 80083 PHYS 100.00     A Certain Slant on Light                                   6   24 A.Reinhard, .

202080 80084 PHYS 105.00     Frontiers of Gravity                                       8   32 J.Giblin, M.Madeline

202080 80692 PSCI 449.00     Democracy in Crisis                                7           15 P.Camerra-Rowe, .

202080 80595 PSYC 100.01     Introduction to Psychology                            25  25   50 L.Dickens, .

202080 80596 PSYC 100.02     Introduction to Psychology                            25  25   50 L.Dickens, .

202080 80597 PSYC 100.03     Introduction to Psychology                            17  33   50 B.Meagher, .

202080 80598 PSYC 200.01     Stat Analysis in Psychology                        5  10       15 S.Murnen, .

202080 80599 PSYC 200.02     Stat Analysis in Psychology                        5  10       15 D.Krieg, .

202080 80600 PSYC 250.00     Research Methods in Psychology                    11   4       15 P.Ewell, .

202080 80610 PSYC 402.00     Advanced Res Meth: Cognition                  10               10 T.Payne, .

202080 80071 RLST 101.01     Religion in Its Global Context                            10   22 E.Edmonds, .

202080 80073 RLST 103.00     1YR:Religion,Gender,Sexuality                             15   15 K.Dalton, .

202080 80078 RLST 260.00     Buddhist Thought & Practice                            4   6   22 J.Brennan, .

202080 80144 RUSS 111Y.00    Intensive Intro Russian                        1       4  13   18 J.McGavran, .

202080 80226 SCMP 118.01     Introduction to Programming                               10   25 J.Skon, .

202080 80227 SCMP 118.02     Introduction to Programming                               10   25 J.Skon, .

202080 80536 SOCY 102.00     Social Dreamers                                           14   14 G.McCarthy, .

202080 80538 SOCY 107.00     Institutions and Inequalities                          5  15   25 A.Johnson, .

202080 80540 SOCY 240.00     Sociology of Crime & Deviance                  4               20 M.Kohlman, .

202080 80150 SPAN 111Y.01    Self & Society:Intensive Intro                 1   2   3  12   18 K.Hedeen, .

202080 80151 SPAN 111Y.02    Self & Society:Intensive Intro                 1   1   4  12   18 V.Rodriguez-Nunez, .

202080 80152 SPAN 111Y.03    Self & Society:Intensive Intro                 1   2   3  12   18 M.Sierra, .

202080 80153 SPAN 111Y.04    Self & Society:Intensive Intro                     1   5  12   18 A.Karosaite, .

202080 80230 STAT 106.01     Elements of Statistics                             5   5   5   25 R.Milnikel, .

202080 80231 STAT 106.02     Elements of Statistics                             5   5   5   25 R.Milnikel, .

202080 80232 STAT 106.03     Elements of Statistics                             5   5   5   25 E.Leatherman, .

202080 80233 STAT 106.04     Elements of Statistics                             1   9   5   25 E.Leatherman, .

202080 80234 STAT 206.00     Data Analysis                                          4       25 E.Leatherman, .

202080 80588 WGS 111.00      Intro Women's & Gender Studies                            10   25 C.Meager Salah, .

202110 10129 AMST 200D.01    Liberal Democracy in America        AMST- 3                     3 K.Pyle, .

202110 10130 AMST 200D.02    Liberal Democracy in America        AMST- 3                     3 K.Pyle, .

202110 10068 ANTH 111.01     Intro Biological Anthropology                         12  13   25 B.Hardy, .

202110 10070 ANTH 111.02     Intro Biological Anthropology                         12  13   25 K.Murphy, .

202110 10117 ANTH 112.01     Introduction to Archaeology                               10   25 C.Novotny, .

202110 10118 ANTH 112.02     Introduction to Archaeology                               10   25 K.Harris, .

202110 10067 ANTH 113.01     Intr to Cultural Anthropology                             10   25 J.Chandras, .

202110 10071 ANTH 150.00     Science and Pseudoscience                             12  13   25 B.Hardy, D.David

202110 10143 ARHS 110.00     Survey of Art, Part I                          4   4   8  12   28 B.Hostetler, .

202110 10159 ARHS 111.01     Survey of Art, Part II                         4   4   8  12   28 A.Courtois de Vicose, .

202110 10164 ARHS 111.02     Survey of Art, Part II                         4   4   8  12   28 K.Calvin, .

202110 10166 ARHS 111.03     Survey of Art, Part II                         4   4   8  12   28 K.Calvin, .

202110 10703 ARHS 111.04     Survey of Art, Part II                         4   4   8  12   28 A.Porter, .

202110 10156 ARHS 114.00     Introduction to Asian Art                      4   4   8  12   28 S.Blick, .

202110 10702 ARHS 245.00     Contemporary Art and Society                   6   6   6   2   20 A.Porter, .

202110 10213 ARTS 101.00     Color and Design                               2   2   2   6   12 G.Spaid, .

202110 10214 ARTS 102.01     Drawing I                                      2   2   2   6   12 D.Staff, .

202110 10215 ARTS 102.02     Drawing I                                      2   2   2   6   12 D.Staff, .

202110 10216 ARTS 103.00     Sculpture I                                    2   3   3   4   12 D.Staff, .

202110 10217 ARTS 106.00     Photography I                                  2   3   3   4   12 G.Spaid, .

202110 10218 ARTS 107.00     Digital Imaging I                              2   3   3   4   12 K.O'Brien, .

202110 10219 ARTS 108.00     Back to the Drawing Board                                  8   13 K.Baldwin, .

202110 10222 ARTS 230.00     Figure Drawing                                 4   2   2        8 K.Baldwin, .

202110 10224 ARTS 321.00     Digital Photography                            3   1   4        8 M.Hackbardt, .

202110 10225 ARTS 351.00     Contemp Painting Practices                     4   4   2       10 D.Staff, .

202110 10226 ARTS 370.00     Web Media                                      7   2   2       11 E.Zeller, .

202110 10270 CHEM 231.01     Organic Chemistry I                                        9   30 M.Hunsen, .

202110 10271 CHEM 231.02     Organic Chemistry I                                        9   30 M.Hunsen, .

202110 10272 CHEM 233.01     Organic Chemistry Lab I                                    6   16 Y.Getzler, .

202110 10273 CHEM 233.02     Organic Chemistry Lab I                                    6   16 Y.Getzler, .

202110 10274 CHEM 233.03     Organic Chemistry Lab I                                    6   16 J.Payton, .

202110 10277 CHEM 370.00     Adv. Lab:Computational Chem                        4           12 S.Garcia, .

202110 10299 CLAS 130.00     Classical Mythology                                        7   30 C.Hahnemann, .

202110 10692 CLAS 220.00     Illegal Antiquities                            4   4   4   4   16 Z.Kontes, .

202110 10297 CLAS 255.00     Rhetoric in Antiquity                          4   4   4   4   16 A.Serfass, .

202110 10301 DANC 107.00     Beginning Dance Fundamentals                   4   4   6   6   20 K.Radella Feller, .

202110 10328 ECON 102.01     Princ of Macroeconomics                                   14   28 J.Corrigan, .

202110 10329 ECON 102.02     Princ of Macroeconomics                                   14   28 J.Corrigan, .

202110 10330 ECON 102.03     Princ of Macroeconomics                                   14   28 H.Li, .

202110 10332 ECON 102.04     Princ of Macroeconomics                                   14   28 H.Li, .

202110 10335 ECON 102.05     Princ of Macroeconomics                                   14   28 K.Black, .

202110 10652 ENGL 104.01     Health and Healing                                     3  12   15 K.Fernando, .

202110 10653 ENGL 104.02     Health and Healing                                     3  12   15 K.Fernando, .

202110 10654 ENGL 104.03     What's Love Got to Do With It?                         3  12   15 R.O'Neill, .

202110 10655 ENGL 104.04     Peculiar Sensation                                     3  12   15 K.Parks, .

202110 10657 ENGL 104.05     Sick Society                                           3  12   15 S.Pfaff, .

202110 10656 ENGL 104.06     Authorship                                             3  12   15 M.Suazo, .


Office of the Registrar
01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020
Kenyon College, Gambier, OH
Courses with Reserved Seats

01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020


term   CRN   Course          title                               MAJ       SR  JR  SO  FR  max instructor
------ ----- --------------- ----------------------------------- -------- --- --- --- --- ---- -------------------------
202110 10658 ENGL 200.01     Intro Fiction Writing                          4   4   3   4   15 K.Parssinen, .

202110 10659 ENGL 200.02     Intro Fiction Writing                          4   4   3   4   15 K.Parssinen, .

202110 10660 ENGL 201.00     Introduction to Poetry Writing                 4   4   3   4   15 A.Grace, .

202110 10661 ENGL 205.01     Creative Writing: Multi-Genre                  4   4   3   4   15 M.Brown, .

202110 10662 ENGL 205.02     Creative Writing: Multi-Genre                  4   4   3   4   15 M.Rai, .

202110 10663 ENGL 211.00     Theory & Practc Life-Writing                          12   8   20 S.Heidt, .

202110 10664 ENGL 212.00     Intro to Literary Theory                              12   8   20 P.Murthy, .

202110 10665 ENGL 213.01     Texting: Reading like an Eng M                        12   8   20 S.Lobanov-Rostovsky, .

202110 10666 ENGL 213.02     Texting: Reading like an Eng M                        12   8   20 O.Tierney, .

202110 10667 ENGL 235.00     Moderns and Early Moderns                             12   8   20 J.Brown, .

202110 10694 ENGL 240.00     Early 18th Century Literature                         12   8   20 T.Lau, .

202110 10668 ENGL 291.01     PENDING CPC APPROVAL                                  12   8   20 K.Parks, .

202110 10695 ENGL 291.02     PENDING CPC APPROVAL                                  12   8   20 T.Lau, .

202110 10318 FILM 480.00     Senior Seminar in Film              FILM- 10                   10 J.Tazewell, .

202110 10351 HIST 146.00     Modern Africa                                         10  10   25 S.Volz, .

202110 10352 HIST 160.00     Modern East Asia                                      10  10   24 K.Bae, .

202110 10191 MATH 111.01     Calculus I                                                10   25 N.Aydin, .

202110 10192 MATH 111.02     Calculus I                                                10   25 D.Staff, .

202110 10193 MATH 111.03     Calculus I                                                10   25 R.Milnikel, .

202110 10194 MATH 112.01     Calculus II                                               10   25 A.Lizzi, .

202110 10195 MATH 112.02     Calculus II                                               10   25 A.Lizzi, .

202110 10196 MATH 213.00     Calculus III                                              10   25 J.Holdener, .

202110 10137 MUSC 102.00     Musical Style                                             10   25 R.Sanders, .

202110 10606 PSYC 100.00     Introduction to Psychology                            25  25   50 B.Meagher, .

202110 10608 PSYC 200.01     Stat Analysis in Psychology                           15       15 P.Millin-Lipnos, .

202110 10609 PSYC 200.02     Stat Analysis in Psychology                           15       15 P.Millin-Lipnos, .

202110 10610 PSYC 250.01     Research Methods in Psychology                         5  10   15 T.Payne, .

202110 10611 PSYC 250.02     Research Methods in Psychology                         5  10   15 S.Murnen, .

202110 10620 PSYC 403.00     Adv Res Meth:Learn &Motivation                 8                8 P.Millin-Lipnos, .

202110 10621 PSYC 425.00     Advanced Res Meth: Gender                     10               10 P.Ewell, .

202110 10040 RLST 102.00     1st Yr Sem: Encounter Religion                            12   12 V.Schubel, .

202110 10204 SCMP 118.01     Introduction to Programming                               10   25 N.Aydin, .

202110 10205 SCMP 118.02     Introduction to Programming                               10   25 J.Skon, .

202110 10320 SOCY 102.00     Social Dreamers                                           14   14 G.McCarthy, .

202110 10322 SOCY 250.00     Systems of Stratification                      4               16 M.Kohlman, .

202110 10207 STAT 106.01     Elements of Statistics                             5   5   5   25 B.Jones, .

202110 10208 STAT 106.02     Elements of Statistics                             5   5   5   25 B.Jones, .

202110 10210 STAT 206.00     Data Analysis                                              5   25 B.Hartlaub, .

202110 10599 WGS 111.00      Intro Women's & Gender Studies                            10   25 L.Finke, .















































































































Office of the Registrar
01:50 pm, Wednesday May 27, 2020
226 rows selected. Elapsed: 00:00:00.72